Hero image

Privacy TAB

Privacy Policy


Hema Maps Pty Ltd, trading as Emprise Group Holdings (Emprise) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.


A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.


This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and by email, via our websites, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.


We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.


When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, 


explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.




Sensitive Information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.


Sensitive information will be used by us only:


•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained


•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose


•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.





Location Data


Through the provision of our Navigator GPS units and applications we capture location data which allows us to determine a users location. This is an essential part of our service where we provide users with the ability to record their trips and tracks through the device and save it within the application and on the Hema Maps Cloud. They can then use this information for their own use or to share with friends and family. We will notify you when we are capturing location data and users can elect to disable this service within our Navigator GPS units and applications. We may use this location data as a reference tool to further improve our underlying maps. 




Third Parties


Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.




Website Analytics


To improve your experience on our sites, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our sites may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our  websites.


Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.


Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.


By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.


Emprise also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information




Disclosure of Personal Information


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:


•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and


•           Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.




Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.




Access to your Personal Information


You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.


Emprise will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.


In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.




Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will   take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.




Policy Updates


This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.




Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries


If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or would like access to your personal data please contact us at:




Head of Operations


Emprise Group

125 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield North, VIC, 3195


Ph: (07) 3340 0000